University of Washington '19
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.71 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 35 | Fall 2018 |
| Keelboat | 0.85 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 3 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.49 (fleet 2.05) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 27–39 (41%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 5 | 17–20 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 1 | 5–1 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 5–3 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 1 | 0–15 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 7 graded regattas (65 matches) the record is 26–39 against 24.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.2). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 5 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-05-25 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.00 | 2.23 | 1–14 | 0.8 | +0.23 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2019-04-20 | NWICSA Team Race Champs | skipper | 2.01 | 1.37 | 5–1 | 5.4 | −0.64 | 0.2 | 89% |
| 2019-04-06 | NWICSA Island Team Race | skipper | 1.95 | 4.95 | 8–0 | 6.3 | ≥+3.00 | 2.7 | 13% |
| 2019-01-26 | Gaucho Team Race | skipper | 2.00 | 1.33 | 2–5 | 2.6 | −0.66 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2018-03-03 | NWICSA Team Race | skipper | 2.04 | 2.89 | 5–1 | 4.4 | +0.85 | 0.3 | 47% |
| 2017-04-22 | NWICSA Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.08 | 2.56 | 5–3 | 4.3 | +0.48 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2016-05-28 | LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals | skipper | 1.61 | -1.39 | 0–15 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Sea to Sky | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.7 | 1.34 |
| Rainier Cup Varsity | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.7 | 1.79 |
| Rainier Cup Combined | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.0 | 2.20 |
| NWICSA Team Race Champs | Skipper | TR | 6 | 83% | — |
| NWICSA Island Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 100% | — |
| NWICSA Co-ed Champs | Skipper | B | 3 | 2.0 | 0.53 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| Jeff Mixdorf | Skipper | TR | 5 | 100% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | A | 14 | 16.1 | 1.34 |
| Gaucho Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 29% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Outlaw | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.7 | 2.18 |
| NWICSA Singlehanded Men's Qualifier Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.3 | 2.59 |
| NWICSA Match Race Championships | Skipper | TR | 6 | 67% | — |
| North/North JV | Skipper | A | 10 | 1.0 | — |
| ICSA Match Race National Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 9.0 | — |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 11 | 8.7 | 2.31 |
| 2019 Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.1 | 1.83 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Sea to Sky | Skipper | A | 7 | 1.7 | 2.47 |
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | B | 8 | 1.4 | 3.53 |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.2 | 2.03 |
| NWICSA Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 2 | 15.0 | 1.49 |
| 2018 St. Francis Invite | Skipper | B | 17 | 7.1 | 2.19 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl Regatta 2018 | Skipper | A | 8 | 17.0 | 2.23 |
| Outlaw | Skipper | A | 11 | 2.2 | 2.38 |
| NWICSA Men's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.4 | 1.52 |
| NWICSA Match Race Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 2.0 | — |
| North/North | Skipper | A | 5 | 2.8 | 2.68 |
| ICSA Match Race Nationals Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 8.0 | — |
| Frosh/Soph | Crew | B | 4 | 7.2 | — |
| Cascadia Cup GOLD | Skipper | B | 4 | 1.0 | — |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| South Designate | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.6 | 1.97 |
| Sea to Sky | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.5 | 1.93 |
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.0 | 1.80 |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.6 | 2.42 |
| NWICSA Team Race Championships | Skipper | TR | 8 | 62% | — |
| NWICSA Co-Ed Championships | Skipper | A | 6 | 1.5 | 3.39 |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | A | 9 | 17.3 | 0.15 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| NWICSA Singlehand Men's Qualifier Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 5 | 3.4 | 1.53 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| St Francis Interconference | Skipper | A | 9 | 15.0 | 0.37 |
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | B | 4 | 1.8 | 3.13 |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | B | 12 | 13.5 | -0.82 |
| NWICSA Co-Ed Fleet Race | Skipper | B | 10 | 2.2 | 1.55 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals | Skipper | TR | 15 | 0% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 12 | 16.2 | 0.58 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| North North | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.0 | 1.85 |
| Frosh Soph | Skipper | B | 6 | 1.7 | 3.03 |
| Cascadia Cup | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.8 | 0.95 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Connor Hughes | '15 | |
| ISSA | Connor Hughes | '15 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.