Tufts University '15
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 48.83 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.111 rating points from 31 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.30 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 32 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.29 (fleet 3.16) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 132–91 (59%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 | 5 | 47–41 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 2 | 23–10 | — |
| Fall 2013 | 3 | 25–15 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 3 | 31–20 | — |
| Fall 2012 | 1 | 6–5 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (173 matches) the record is 102–71 against 105.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 7 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-05-29 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | skipper | 3.59 | 3.51 | 10–13 | 10.3 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2015-04-11 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.76 | 4.19 | 11–7 | 9.4 | +0.43 | 0.5 | 29% |
| 2015-04-04 | 34th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 3.55 | 3.78 | 10–5 | 9.3 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 2015-03-28 | Jan T. Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.65 | 2.73 | 5–9 | 7.4 | −0.91 | 1.6 | 96% |
| 2015-03-21 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.57 | 3.75 | 11–7 | 10.4 | +0.18 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 2014-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | skipper | 3.35 | 2.42 | 13–5 | 15.3 | −0.93 | 1.7 | 97% |
| 2014-03-15 | Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.35 | 3.77 | 10–5 | 8.9 | +0.42 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2013-11-09 | The Mike Horn Trophy | skipper | 3.12 | 3.51 | 11–4 | 10.0 | +0.39 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 2013-10-20 | Lane Trophy | skipper | 3.07 | 3.27 | 6–6 | 5.6 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2013-10-19 | Norman Reid Trophy | skipper | 3.00 | 2.42 | 8–5 | 9.2 | −0.58 | 0.5 | 89% |
| 2013-04-20 | Staake Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.23 | 2.24 | 7–5 | 9.1 | −0.98 | 1.5 | 97% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Ryan Richards Alumni Regatta | Skipper | A, B | 5 | 10.4 | 2.63 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Ryan Richards (Tufts) Alumni Regatta | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.7 | 3.35 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 7.2 | 3.62 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | Skipper | TR | 22 | 41% | — |
| Jan T. Friis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 61% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | B | 7 | 5.7 | 3.57 |
| Fowle Trophy | Skipper | TR | 18 | 61% | — |
| Coast Guard Alumni Bowl/NE Champs | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.9 | 4.09 |
| 80th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | C | 9 | 6.2 | 3.73 |
| 34th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| Gill College Sailing Coed National Championship | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.6 | 4.20 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.1 | 3.30 |
| Phil Harman Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.8 | 1.80 |
| Olympians Regatta Keelboat | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.2 | 1.72 |
| NE Match Racing Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | B | 15 | 8.0 | 3.74 |
| 32nd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.0 | 4.04 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 17 | 5.9 | 3.98 |
| 76th Annual Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 7.4 | 3.58 |
| 74th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Crew | A | 4 | 2.5 | — |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | Skipper | TR | 18 | 72% | — |
| Mendums Pond Invite | Skipper | A | 3 | 1.3 | 4.26 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| 10th George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.7 | 1.95 |
| Colgate Promo 1 Keelboat | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.0 | 1.67 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.8 | 2.49 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 3 | 12.0 | 2.01 |
| Norman Reid Trophy | Skipper | TR | 13 | 62% | — |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.8 | 2.61 |
| The Mike Horn Trophy | Skipper | TR | 15 | 73% | — |
| Lane Trophy | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.4 | 1.97 |
| 39th Harry H. Anderson Jr Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.7 | 2.73 |
| Dark of Night Regatta | Skipper | B | 2 | 6.0 | 2.10 |
| Central Series 6 | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.6 | 3.40 |
| BC Central Series | Skipper | A | 9 | 6.0 | 2.99 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Staake Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| Oberg @ BU by NU | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.3 | 3.27 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | Skipper | TR | 21 | 81% | — |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 39% | — |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.0 | 2.83 |
| Oberg | Skipper | C | 15 | 5.8 | 3.25 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 13 | 62% | — |
| Gardner Island Invite SS3 | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.4 | 1.98 |
| Dave Perry | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.4 | -0.41 |
| Boston Harbor Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.9 | 2.50 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.2 | 3.35 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Central Series 3 | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.3 | 2.62 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.8 | 2.17 |
| Admiral's Cup | Crew | B | 9 | 7.4 | — |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Fall | Crew | A, B | 11 | 6.2 | — |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.6 | 2.79 |
| Freshman Intersectional | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.9 | 0.51 |
| BU invite | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.0 | 0.69 |
| Atlantic Coast Championship | Crew | B | 4 | 13.8 | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.