Yale University '17
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.62 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 42 | Fall 2016 |
| Keelboat | 1.91 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 26 | Fall 2016 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.37 (fleet 4.63) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 290–78 (79%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 5 | 75–20 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 3 | 41–17 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 6 | 79–16 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 6 | 95–25 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 20 graded regattas (368 matches) the record is 290–78 against 286.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.5). 5 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 28 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-05-27 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.34 | 3.95 | 19–6 | 20.5 | −0.39 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 2017-04-08 | New England Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | skipper | 4.41 | 3.99 | 18–5 | 19.3 | −0.42 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 2017-04-01 | The 36th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 4.25 | 4.11 | 10–4 | 10.4 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2017-03-25 | Jan T. Friis Trophy | skipper | 4.31 | 7.31 | 14–0 | 11.7 | ≥+3.00 | 3.6 | 7% |
| 2017-03-18 | Graham Hall | skipper | 4.30 | 4.22 | 14–5 | 14.3 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2016-05-28 | LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals | skipper | 4.41 | 5.55 | 21–4 | 16.8 | +1.14 | 3.3 | 3% |
| 2016-04-02 | The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 4.34 | 7.34 | 13–0 | 10.4 | ≥+3.00 | 4.1 | 5% |
| 2016-03-05 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 4.31 | 3.26 | 7–13 | 11.4 | −1.05 | 3.3 | 99% |
| 2015-05-29 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | skipper | 4.42 | 5.38 | 21–4 | 17.5 | +0.96 | 2.3 | 7% |
| 2015-04-11 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 4.71 | 3.81 | 12–6 | 14.7 | −0.90 | 1.9 | 97% |
| 2015-04-04 | 34th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 4.68 | 4.56 | 13–2 | 13.2 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2015-03-28 | Jan T. Friis Team Race | skipper | 4.67 | 5.72 | 9–1 | 7.8 | +1.05 | 0.8 | 30% |
| 2015-03-14 | St. Mary's Team Race | skipper | 4.50 | 6.18 | 13–1 | 10.3 | +1.68 | 2.8 | 7% |
| 2015-03-07 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 4.47 | 5.20 | 11–2 | 9.7 | +0.73 | 0.6 | 30% |
| 2014-05-31 | APS Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.41 | 4.79 | 22–3 | 20.9 | +0.38 | 0.3 | 39% |
| 2014-04-05 | Fowle New England Team Race Champs | skipper | 3.94 | 3.74 | 13–3 | 13.4 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 2014-03-29 | 33rd Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 3.98 | 2.79 | 15–7 | 18.9 | −1.19 | 3.6 | 99% |
| 2014-03-22 | 2014 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 4.19 | 4.12 | 16–5 | 16.2 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2014-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 4.27 | 4.06 | 12–3 | 12.4 | −0.21 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 2014-03-01 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.86 | 3.98 | 17–4 | 16.6 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 55% |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.