Hampton University '20
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 95.78 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.113 rating points from 42 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.33 (fleet 3.23) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 2–28 (7%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 0–14 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 1 | 2–14 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 2 graded regattas (30 matches) the record is 2–28 against 3.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.2). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-08 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.09 | 0.09 | 0–14 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 2.8 | >99% |
| 2016-03-26 | MAISA/SAISA | skipper | 2.26 | 2.82 | 2–14 | 1.3 | +0.56 | 0.3 | 38% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.4 | 3.45 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| William & Mary Spring Open | Skipper | A | 1 | 1.0 | — |
| OCC Spring Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.9 | 2.55 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.1 | 3.34 |
| MAISA/SAISA | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.5 | 2.10 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.1 | 2.66 |
| America Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.4 | 2.51 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.9 | 3.51 |
| Truxtun Umsted Coed Showcase | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.5 | 3.72 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.0 | 3.05 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.9 | 3.06 |
| Edward Teach Memorial | Skipper | A | 7 | 1.3 | 3.98 |
| The Coed Showcase A Regatta | Skipper | A | 16 | 12.7 | 2.87 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.4 | 3.37 |
| South Qualifier | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.5 | 3.75 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.1 | 3.64 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.5 | 3.69 |
| Kings Point Dinghy Open | Skipper | B | 4 | 8.2 | 2.14 |
| Henry Luce Trophy - MAISA | Skipper | B | 7 | 1.9 | 4.20 |
| Edward Teach Memorial | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.0 | 0.54 |
| 75th Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.6 | 3.98 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| William and Mary Spring Open | Skipper | B | 5 | 2.4 | 2.67 |
| Webb/Woolum Regatta | Crew | B | 15 | 4.3 | — |
| Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 0% | — |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 15 | 6.7 | 3.80 |
| MAISA/SAISA | Crew | B | 9 | 1.6 | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinal | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.6 | 3.79 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Crew | B | 13 | 2.8 | — |
| America Trophy - MAISA Conference Championship | Skipper | B | 15 | 7.7 | 3.45 |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | B | 3 | 7.0 | 4.02 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial Backup | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.6 | 3.50 |
| South #1/ Tom Curtis Memorial Regatta | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.1 | 3.41 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.9 | 3.04 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 13 | 3.2 | 3.58 |
| Kings Point Dinghy Open | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.1 | 2.72 |
| 43rd Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 18 | 11.8 | 3.09 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Webb Regatta | Skipper | B | 11 | 3.2 | 1.45 |
| Villanova Spring Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.5 | 2.37 |
| ODU Open | Skipper | B | 11 | 2.9 | 3.50 |
| MAISA/SAISA | Skipper | TR | 16 | 12% | — |
| The Leroy Grant | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.3 | 3.00 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinal | Skipper | B | 12 | 11.0 | 2.63 |
| America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs | Skipper | B | 17 | 7.6 | 3.25 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.8 | 1.83 |
| Teach Memorial | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.0 | 1.00 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.3 | 2.63 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.0 | 2.83 |
| Henry Luce Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.3 | 2.48 |
| David Lee Arnoff Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.5 | 3.02 |
| Colony Cup | Skipper | B | 10 | 1.5 | 2.98 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.