University of South Florida '21
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.34 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 24 | Spring 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.35 (fleet 3.21) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.02 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 80–128 (38%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2021 | 4 | 20–30 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 3 | 13–38 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 5 | 28–46 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 3 | 19–14 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (208 matches) the record is 80–128 against 78.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+2.0). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 17 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-04-17 | SAISA Team Race Championships 2021 | skipper | 2.78 | 0.62 | 1–4 | 1.5 | −2.16 | 0.6 | >99% |
| 2021-03-20 | Charleston Spring Team Race | skipper | 2.81 | 2.11 | 3–12 | 4.8 | −0.70 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 2021-03-06 | 3GT team race | skipper | 2.84 | 2.02 | 10–5 | 11.7 | −0.82 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 2021-02-28 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | skipper | 2.93 | 3.06 | 6–9 | 5.7 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 54% |
| 2020-03-07 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 2.95 | 1.91 | 1–8 | 2.1 | −1.04 | 0.8 | 93% |
| 2020-02-29 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.03 | 2.44 | 3–15 | 4.5 | −0.59 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 2020-02-22 | Frank L. Mendleblatt Team Race | skipper | 2.98 | 3.32 | 9–15 | 7.5 | +0.34 | 0.4 | 31% |
| 2019-04-13 | Women's Team Race National Invitational | skipper | 3.17 | 3.97 | 10–10 | 7.3 | +0.80 | 1.6 | 11% |
| 2019-04-06 | SAISA Team Race Conference Championships | skipper | 3.13 | 3.98 | 4–6 | 2.6 | +0.85 | 0.9 | 22% |
| 2019-03-24 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.16 | 2.73 | 5–5 | 5.9 | −0.43 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 2019-03-02 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.03 | 3.70 | 5–14 | 3.1 | +0.67 | 1.0 | 18% |
| 2019-02-23 | Frank I Mendelblatt | skipper | 3.04 | 1.63 | 4–11 | 7.6 | −1.42 | 3.5 | 99% |
| 2018-04-28 | Women's National Team Race Invitational | skipper | 2.88 | 3.51 | 9–7 | 6.7 | +0.63 | 1.1 | 17% |
| 2018-03-24 | Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.85 | 3.48 | 6–7 | 4.4 | +0.62 | 0.7 | 23% |
| 2018-02-24 | Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 2.75 | 5.75 | 4–0 | 2.5 | ≥+3.00 | 3.4 | 7% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Open Singlehanded National Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.1 | 2.29 |
| SAISA Women's Conference Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.9 | -0.25 |
| SAISA Team Race Championships 2021 | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| SAISA Coed Championships | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.7 | 3.73 |
| 2021 College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 12.5 | 2.52 |
| Nelson Roltsch Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 40% | — |
| Nelson Roltsch Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.5 | 2.16 |
| Charleston Spring Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| 3GT team race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| 3GT Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.7 | 1.74 |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 3.9 | 2.78 |
| St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | Skipper | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| Frank L. Mendleblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 24 | 38% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 17% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.7 | 2.86 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.8 | 3.47 |
| SAISA Women's Open Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.8 | 2.03 |
| SAISA Fall Women's Conference Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.2 | 2.92 |
| SAISA Co-Ed Conference Championships | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.7 | 3.06 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 20 | 50% | — |
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 3.2 | 2.78 |
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.4 | 3.49 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 10.0 | 3.52 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.1 | 3.31 |
| SAISA Women's Conference Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.0 | 3.00 |
| SAISA Team Race Conference Championships | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| SAISA Co-Ed Conference Championships | Skipper | A | 7 | 4.4 | 3.66 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.8 | 3.17 |
| Frank I Mendelblatt | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.3 | 3.62 |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 19 | 26% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.0 | 4.17 |
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.5 | 3.30 |
| Truxtun Umsted Coed Showcase | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.6 | 2.94 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.8 | 3.52 |
| SAISA Fall Women's Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.8 | 3.73 |
| SAISA Women's Open Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.3 | 3.80 |
| SAISA Fall Co-ed Championships | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.0 | 3.37 |
| All-State Sugar Bowl | Skipper | B | 18 | 5.7 | 1.69 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's National Team Race Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 56% | — |
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 3.1 | 2.45 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.8 | 3.69 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 11.1 | 3.03 |
| SAISA Women's Conference Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 1.9 | 4.12 |
| SAISA Co-Ed Conference Championships | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.7 | 2.94 |
| ODU Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.3 | 2.97 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 6.6 | 3.65 |
| Mendelblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 19 | 79% | — |
| Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 13 | 46% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 10.3 | 3.23 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 12.0 | 2.72 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.7 | 2.30 |
| SAISA Women's Fall Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.8 | 0.09 |
| SAISA South Points #3 | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.0 | 2.46 |
| SAISA South Points #2 | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.1 | 2.57 |
| Nickerson Trophy 2017 | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.8 | 3.37 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 5.6 | 3.81 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.2 | 2.43 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Marina Barzaghi | '17 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.