University of California at Irvine '18
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 80.46 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.115 rating points from 21 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.32 (fleet 1.83) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 2–22 (8%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 0–8 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 2 | 2–14 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (24 matches) the record is 2–22 against 5.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.4). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-02-11 | Cal Team Race | skipper | 1.67 | -1.33 | 0–8 | 1.8 | ≤−3.00 | 2.9 | >99% |
| 2015-05-03 | 2015 PCCSC Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.43 | -0.89 | 1–7 | 2.9 | −2.32 | 3.1 | >99% |
| 2015-02-28 | 2015 McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 1.07 | 1.60 | 1–7 | 0.7 | +0.53 | 0.1 | 55% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| PCCSC South Designate | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.4 | 1.26 |
| Pacific Coast Coed Dinghy Championships | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.7 | 1.49 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.9 | 2.27 |
| 2018 St. Francis Invite | Skipper | A | 17 | 9.5 | 1.83 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| UCSD Open Regatta | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.5 | 1.40 |
| Stoney Burke Interconference | Skipper | A | 4 | 8.2 | 0.63 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta 2018 | Skipper | A | 8 | 17.9 | 2.08 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship - 2 division | Skipper | A | 7 | 12.1 | 1.89 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | A | 7 | 12.1 | 1.89 |
| 2017 Cardinal Invite | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.1 | 3.99 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| StFYC Interconference | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.7 | 1.68 |
| South Designate | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.9 | 1.65 |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.4 | 1.31 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.1 | 1.27 |
| Gaucho Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.0 | 0.05 |
| Cal Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| 2017 PCCSC Coed Conference Championship | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.9 | 1.50 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| UCSD Open Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.1 | 1.74 |
| Rose Bowl | Skipper | A | 3 | 20.3 | 1.61 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Western Canada Cup | Skipper | A | 12 | 2.8 | 2.59 |
| St Francis Interconference | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.4 | 2.17 |
| PCCSC South Designate | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.5 | 2.41 |
| PCCSC Coed Championship | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.2 | 1.93 |
| Anteater Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.8 | 0.49 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| UCSD Open | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.1 | 1.58 |
| Stoney Burke | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.5 | 2.00 |
| Rose Bowl | Skipper | A | 8 | 17.4 | 1.96 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship - 2 Div | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.5 | 1.99 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | A, C | 4 | 9.5 | 2.13 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Francis Interconference | Crew | B | 7 | 7.7 | — |
| South Designate | Skipper | B | 9 | 13.6 | 0.92 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 5 | 9.4 | 1.39 |
| Cardinal | Skipper | A | 11 | 13.0 | 1.72 |
| Long Beach Gold Invite | Skipper | A | 14 | 14.1 | 0.89 |
| Anteater Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.2 | 2.41 |
| 2015 PCCSC Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| 2015 PCCSC Coed Championships | Crew | B | 14 | 6.0 | — |
| 2015 McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Stoney Burke JV Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.5 | 1.54 |
| Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 9 | 16.1 | 0.51 |
| Pacific Coast Champs - 2 Div | Skipper | B | 9 | 16.1 | 0.51 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.