U. S. Naval Academy '14
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 53.60 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.116 rating points from 11 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.88 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 28 | Fall 2012 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.68 (fleet 3.70) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 104–96 (52%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2014 | 6 | 64–49 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 6 | 40–47 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 8 graded regattas (146 matches) the record is 80–66 against 77.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+2.9). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 5 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-05-31 | APS Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.89 | 4.71 | 14–8 | 11.0 | +0.82 | 1.8 | 9% |
| 2014-04-05 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.75 | 3.09 | 15–6 | 16.6 | −0.66 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2014-03-22 | 2014 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.79 | 3.42 | 8–13 | 9.6 | −0.37 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 2014-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.97 | 4.56 | 12–5 | 10.4 | +0.59 | 0.7 | 25% |
| 2014-03-08 | St. Mary's Team Race | skipper | 3.88 | 4.23 | 7–7 | 6.1 | +0.35 | 0.2 | 39% |
| 2014-03-01 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 4.01 | 3.63 | 8–10 | 9.4 | −0.38 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 2013-05-25 | APS Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.55 | 3.74 | 9–11 | 8.4 | +0.18 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 2013-04-06 | Captain Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.62 | 4.14 | 7–6 | 5.7 | +0.52 | 0.5 | 30% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.4 | 3.78 |
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 21 | 71% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 72% | — |
| Gill National Championship Finals | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.3 | 4.03 |
| Gill National Champs 1st round-East | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.0 | 3.93 |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 44% | — |
| APS Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 22 | 64% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.6 | 3.64 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.4 | 3.78 |
| 2014 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 38% | — |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.8 | 3.42 |
| SMC Fall Interconference | Skipper | A | 18 | 9.2 | 3.46 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.5 | 4.05 |
| Moody | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.4 | 3.29 |
| 39th Harry H. Anderson Jr Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.6 | 3.71 |
| Atlantic Coast Championships | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.2 | 4.40 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.5 | 3.12 |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.4 | 3.40 |
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| College Sailing Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.9 | 3.57 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 22 | 64% | — |
| Gill Coed Championships | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.6 | 4.13 |
| Captain Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 65% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| APS Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 20 | 45% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 4.9 | 4.24 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 18 | 4.8 | 3.81 |
| St. Mary's Fall Interconference | Skipper | B | 18 | 7.0 | 3.48 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.2 | 3.17 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.8 | 3.14 |
| Nevin's Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 7.5 | 3.19 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.9 | 3.12 |
| Laser South Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 11.9 | 1.76 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 6 | 11.5 | 3.09 |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 18 | 6.6 | 3.63 |
| ICSA Western Semi-Final | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.1 | 3.76 |
| Gill Dinghy National Championship | Skipper | B | 6 | 14.7 | 2.04 |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.1 | 2.84 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.5 | 3.79 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 12.7 | 2.24 |
| Rose Bowl 2012 | Skipper | B | 7 | 5.3 | 3.58 |
| Navy Fall | Crew | B | 15 | 7.5 | — |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.8 | 3.79 |
| MAISA Central Qualifier | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.4 | 2.62 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 13.4 | 2.46 |
| Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 18 | 10.3 | 3.10 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| ICSA/Gill Co-ed National Championship | Crew | B | 5 | 7.6 | — |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| 26th U S C Rose Bowl | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.2 | 2.27 |
| Top Nine Invitational | Skipper | B | 13 | 7.5 | 2.04 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.7 | 2.73 |
| Maisa Open | Skipper | B | 7 | 1.9 | 3.29 |
| Laser South #2 Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.3 | 2.03 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.