Fordham University '17
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.24 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 67 | Fall 2014 |
| Keelboat | 1.67 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 2 | Fall 2016 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.95 (fleet 4.06) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 106–126 (46%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 4 | 30–25 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 2 | 15–9 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 5 | 24–53 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 5 | 37–39 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 16 graded regattas (232 matches) the record is 106–126 against 108.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.0). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 10 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-08 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.43 | 3.21 | 5–9 | 5.6 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2017-04-01 | MAISA Team Race Challenge | skipper | 3.40 | 3.64 | 12–5 | 11.3 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2017-03-11 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.45 | 2.36 | 3–6 | 4.7 | −1.09 | 1.3 | 96% |
| 2017-03-04 | GW Team Race | skipper | 3.16 | 4.67 | 10–5 | 5.9 | +1.51 | 4.5 | 1% |
| 2016-03-12 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.07 | 3.08 | 9–5 | 9.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2016-03-05 | GW Team Race | skipper | 3.06 | 2.77 | 6–4 | 6.6 | −0.29 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2015-05-29 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | skipper | 3.32 | 3.29 | 6–9 | 6.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2015-04-11 | Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.22 | 3.15 | 6–8 | 6.2 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2015-03-28 | 2015 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.24 | 2.98 | 6–18 | 7.0 | −0.26 | 0.2 | 77% |
| 2015-03-21 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.25 | 2.40 | 5–10 | 7.0 | −0.85 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 2015-03-14 | St. Mary's Team Race | skipper | 3.26 | 1.68 | 1–8 | 2.6 | −1.58 | 1.7 | 98% |
| 2014-04-05 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 2.83 | 2.92 | 10–11 | 9.8 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2014-03-22 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 2.81 | 2.74 | 13–8 | 13.3 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2014-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.84 | 3.22 | 6–9 | 5.2 | +0.38 | 0.2 | 40% |
| 2014-03-08 | St. Mary's Team Race | skipper | 2.78 | 2.91 | 2–7 | 1.8 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2014-03-01 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 2.78 | 2.87 | 6–4 | 5.8 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.1 | 4.11 |
| MAISA Team Race Challenge | Skipper | TR | 17 | 71% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| GW Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| Gill Coed College Sailing National Championship | Skipper | A | 17 | 7.7 | 4.63 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinal | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.1 | 4.33 |
| America Trophy - MAISA Conference Championship | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.7 | 4.14 |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.3 | 4.04 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial Backup | Skipper | A | 11 | 8.5 | 3.51 |
| St. Mary's Fall Interconference | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.9 | 3.41 |
| Intrepid Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 11.8 | 3.20 |
| Harry Anderson Jr Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.2 | 3.54 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.1 | 3.25 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.1 | 3.82 |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| GW Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 60% | — |
| Gill Coed National Championship | Skipper | A | 18 | 10.7 | 3.83 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinal | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.5 | 3.35 |
| America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs | Skipper | B | 17 | 6.9 | 3.43 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.0 | 3.87 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.0 | 2.92 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | D | 18 | 5.7 | 3.85 |
| North Fall Qualifier | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.5 | 2.02 |
| MAISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 5.0 | — |
| Harry Anderson | Skipper | A | 15 | 12.7 | 2.77 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.6 | 3.12 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 1 | 6.0 | — |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | A | 15 | 10.5 | 3.41 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | Skipper | TR | 15 | 40% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 33% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | B | 2 | 9.5 | 2.98 |
| Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 11.1 | 2.88 |
| Gill College Sailing Coed National Championship | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.2 | 3.65 |
| 2015 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 24 | 25% | — |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Crew | B | 2 | 3.0 | — |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 14 | 11.8 | 2.51 |
| Laser North Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.2 | 2.56 |
| Jesuit Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.2 | 4.42 |
| Men's Singlehanded Nationals Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 5 | 13.4 | 1.77 |
| Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 4.0 | 3.19 |
| Carl Van Duyne MAISA Men's Singles Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 3.69 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 8.4 | 3.27 |
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 21 | 48% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 40% | — |
| Gill National Champs 1st round-West | Skipper | B | 5 | 9.6 | 2.95 |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 60% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.5 | 2.98 |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 62% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 7 | 11.7 | 2.71 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | B | 4 | 2.8 | 4.88 |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.1 | 2.47 |
| 64th Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.8 | 2.52 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 20 | 11.9 | 2.37 |
| MAISA Laser Qualifier Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 17 | 7.1 | 2.57 |
| Carl Van Duyne Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 17 | 14.1 | 1.40 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.