Jacksonville University '26
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.84 (fleet 2.55) | 229 of 328 | −0.00 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 57–116 (33%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 4 | 8–31 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 3 | 9–20 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 20–29 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | 20–36 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (173 matches) the record is 57–116 against 59.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.1). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 9 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | SAISA Women's Team Race Champs | skipper | 2.27 | 2.37 | 1–8 | 0.9 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2026-03-21 | St. John's Open Team Race | skipper | 2.23 | 1.77 | 3–7 | 3.9 | −0.46 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 2026-02-21 | USF Women's TR - Ashley Reynolds Reali Memorial | skipper | 2.37 | 1.59 | 1–11 | 1.9 | −0.78 | 0.5 | 89% |
| 2026-02-15 | SAISA Women's Top 6 Team Race | skipper | 2.25 | 3.38 | 3–5 | 2.0 | +1.13 | 0.9 | 24% |
| 2025-04-11 | SAISA Women's Team Racing Championships | skipper | 2.13 | 1.48 | 3–4 | 3.6 | −0.64 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2025-03-01 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.13 | -0.87 | 0–10 | 1.8 | ≤−3.00 | 2.8 | >99% |
| 2025-02-22 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.15 | 1.26 | 6–6 | 7.6 | −0.89 | 1.0 | 94% |
| 2024-04-12 | SAISA Spring Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.00 | 3.02 | 6–3 | 4.6 | +1.02 | 1.0 | 21% |
| 2024-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.95 | 1.65 | 5–13 | 5.8 | −0.29 | 0.2 | 78% |
| 2024-03-02 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.94 | 2.46 | 1–3 | 0.7 | +0.53 | 0.1 | 58% |
| 2024-02-24 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.77 | 2.00 | 8–10 | 7.4 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2023-04-15 | SAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.77 | 1.98 | 6–5 | 5.6 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2023-04-01 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | skipper | 1.75 | 2.19 | 1–11 | 0.7 | +0.43 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 2023-03-04 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.71 | 0.99 | 2–13 | 3.3 | −0.71 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 2023-02-25 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.28 | 1.77 | 11–7 | 9.4 | +0.49 | 0.6 | 27% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Kaitlyn Liebel | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.