University of Oregon '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 49.37 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.117 rating points from 35 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | University of Oregon | 0.08 | 22.10 | 77.27 | 3 of 11 | 12 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.85 (fleet 1.19) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.02 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 5–16 (24%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 1 | 4–5 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 2 | 1–11 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (21 matches) the record is 5–16 against 6.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.5). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 1 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-02-24 | Jeff Mixdorf Team Race | skipper | 1.02 | 0.80 | 4–5 | 4.3 | −0.22 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2023-04-29 | Island Cup | skipper | 0.74 | -2.26 | 0–4 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.9 | >99% |
| 2023-03-04 | Jeff Mixdorf | skipper | 0.55 | -0.06 | 1–7 | 1.6 | −0.61 | 0.2 | 85% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.4 | 0.48 |
| PCCSC Mark Healy Open Fleet Race Championship | Skipper | B | 6 | 12.0 | 0.69 |
| PCCSC North Designate 2025 | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.4 | — |
| Gorge Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 14.7 | -3.10 |
| Duckling | Skipper | A | 12 | 2.4 | 1.95 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Outlaw Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 2.8 | 1.90 |
| North/North | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.0 | 0.88 |
| Frosh Soph | Crew | A, B | 6 | 14.7 | +0.11 |
| Cascadia Cup Varsity | Skipper | A | 2 | 5.0 | 0.07 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.7 | 1.53 |
| Jeff Mixdorf Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Husky Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.3 | 1.11 |
| Gorge Invite | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.4 | 0.54 |
| Duckling Regatta | Crew | A | 12 | 4.7 | +0.02 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| WWU Frosh/Soph | Crew | A | 6 | 10.8 | -0.01 |
| Outlaw Regatta | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.0 | 1.56 |
| North/North | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.7 | 1.89 |
| Cascadia Cup Varsity | Skipper | A | 3 | 5.7 | — |
| 2024 Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.2 | 1.44 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup Varsity | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.8 | -0.20 |
| Jeff Mixdorf | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| Island Cup | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Husky Women's Fleet Race 2 Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.3 | — |
| Husky Women's Fleet Race 1 Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.0 | -2.58 |
| Gorge Invite | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.0 | 1.05 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Outlaw Regatta | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.8 | 1.12 |
| North/North | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.1 | 0.84 |
| WWU Frosh/Soph | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.8 | 1.25 |
| Cascadia Cup Gold College | Skipper | A | 2 | 7.0 | 0.33 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.7 | 1.84 |
| PCCSC South Designate | Skipper | A | 10 | 13.1 | 1.14 |
| NWICSA Championships | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.5 | -1.01 |
| North Designate/St. Francis | Skipper | A | 4 | 13.2 | 0.37 |
| Mustang Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 2 | 4.5 | -0.37 |
| Gorge Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 7.0 | -0.62 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Outlaw Regatta | Skipper | A | 4 | 6.0 | 0.29 |
| North/North | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.6 | -2.26 |
| Frosh/Soph | Skipper | A | 2 | 6.5 | -1.15 |
| Cascadia Cup (Varsity) | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.9 | -1.25 |
| 2022 Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | B | 4 | 17.5 | -1.19 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.