St. Mary's College of Maryland '21
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.93 (fleet 4.10) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.03 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 116–104 (53%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2021 | 6 | 24–18 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 11–4 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 6 | 42–40 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 5 | 39–42 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 18 graded regattas (220 matches) the record is 116–104 against 124.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−8.5). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 27 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-02 | 2021 College Sailing Team Race Nationals | skipper | 3.54 | 2.41 | 2–6 | 3.8 | −1.13 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 2021-04-24 | MAISA South Team Race Championships | skipper | 3.50 | 4.96 | 5–3 | 2.5 | +1.46 | 2.7 | 6% |
| 2021-04-11 | Navy Quad Team Race | skipper | 3.47 | 5.42 | 4–1 | 2.7 | +1.96 | 1.7 | 17% |
| 2021-03-27 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.49 | 3.43 | 2–4 | 2.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2021-03-14 | SMC Spring Fling Team Race | skipper | 3.46 | 2.30 | 7–3 | 8.4 | −1.16 | 1.2 | 97% |
| 2021-03-07 | St. Mary's TR Opener | skipper | 3.35 | 3.66 | 4–1 | 3.8 | +0.30 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2020-02-29 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 3.40 | 4.26 | 11–4 | 9.0 | +0.86 | 1.2 | 17% |
| 2019-04-06 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.16 | 2.48 | 5–9 | 7.0 | −0.67 | 1.0 | 93% |
| 2019-03-30 | Team Race Challenge | skipper | 3.15 | 2.85 | 14–3 | 14.5 | −0.29 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2019-03-23 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.38 | 1.23 | 2–10 | 6.7 | −2.15 | 6.7 | >99% |
| 2019-03-16 | Graham Hall | skipper | 3.16 | 3.64 | 9–6 | 7.9 | +0.47 | 0.4 | 34% |
| 2019-03-09 | St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 3.14 | 2.55 | 4–5 | 5.0 | −0.59 | 0.4 | 88% |
| 2019-03-02 | GW Team Race | skipper | 3.13 | 3.05 | 8–7 | 8.2 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2018-03-24 | Seahawk Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.90 | 2.22 | 12–12 | 14.8 | −0.68 | 1.4 | 95% |
| 2018-03-17 | Washington College Team Race | skipper | 3.03 | 1.01 | 6–9 | 10.7 | −2.02 | 6.8 | >99% |
| 2018-03-03 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 2.90 | 3.66 | 11–8 | 8.6 | +0.75 | 1.3 | 14% |
| 2018-02-24 | St. Mary's Quad Team Race | skipper | 2.65 | 3.19 | 9–11 | 7.4 | +0.54 | 0.6 | 25% |
| 2018-02-17 | ODU Quad | skipper | 2.73 | 1.99 | 1–2 | 1.4 | −0.75 | 0.2 | 89% |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.