Georgetown University '16
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.69 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 159 | Fall 2015 |
| Keelboat | 1.96 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 1 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.44 (fleet 4.75) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 297–103 (74%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 | 5 | 82–15 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 4 | 46–18 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 6 | 85–35 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 7 | 84–35 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 17 graded regattas (321 matches) the record is 241–80 against 244.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.4). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 16 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-05-28 | LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals | skipper | 4.66 | 4.99 | 19–6 | 17.7 | +0.33 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2016-04-09 | MAISA Team Race Championship/Capt. Prosser Trophy | skipper | 4.63 | 5.31 | 14–1 | 13.2 | +0.68 | 0.4 | 44% |
| 2016-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 4.60 | 4.90 | 18–3 | 17.4 | +0.30 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 2016-03-12 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 4.59 | 4.07 | 11–1 | 11.4 | −0.52 | 0.2 | 88% |
| 2016-03-05 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 4.45 | 5.49 | 20–4 | 16.1 | +1.04 | 2.7 | 5% |
| 2015-05-29 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | skipper | 4.78 | 4.55 | 15–7 | 15.8 | −0.23 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 2015-04-11 | Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy | skipper | 4.71 | 5.35 | 13–1 | 12.2 | +0.65 | 0.3 | 46% |
| 2015-03-14 | St. Mary's Team Race | skipper | 5.04 | 4.20 | 8–6 | 10.1 | −0.84 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 2015-03-07 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 5.07 | 4.34 | 10–4 | 11.6 | −0.73 | 0.9 | 93% |
| 2014-05-31 | APS Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.90 | 4.30 | 14–8 | 16.1 | −0.60 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 2014-04-05 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 4.73 | 4.37 | 17–4 | 17.8 | −0.36 | 0.2 | 82% |
| 2014-03-22 | 2014 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 4.52 | 3.44 | 8–13 | 12.5 | −1.07 | 3.4 | 99% |
| 2014-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 4.91 | 6.02 | 16–2 | 13.8 | +1.11 | 1.6 | 13% |
| 2014-03-08 | John Jackson Team Race Regatta | skipper | 4.85 | 4.83 | 15–2 | 15.0 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2014-03-01 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 4.91 | 5.69 | 15–6 | 11.8 | +0.78 | 1.8 | 10% |
| 2013-05-25 | APS Team Race Championship | skipper | 4.24 | 3.59 | 14–9 | 16.8 | −0.65 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 2013-04-06 | Captain Prosser Trophy | skipper | 4.37 | 3.81 | 14–3 | 15.0 | −0.56 | 0.4 | 89% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Spring | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.2 | 5.03 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race Nationals | Skipper | TR | 25 | 76% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 93% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.6 | 4.89 |
| Gill Coed National Championship | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.1 | 4.66 |
| MAISA Team Race Championship/Capt. Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 93% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 24 | 83% | — |
| America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs | Skipper | A | 17 | 5.0 | 4.60 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 86% | — |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.8 | 4.99 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 18 | 5.6 | 4.79 |
| MAISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 1.0 | — |
| MAISA Laser Eliminator Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 3.4 | 4.15 |
| LaserPerformance Men's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.1 | 3.99 |
| Coed Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.7 | 4.94 |
| Carl Van Duyne Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.8 | 4.54 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 57% | — |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | A | 15 | 5.0 | 4.75 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | Skipper | TR | 22 | 68% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.8 | 5.17 |
| Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 93% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 71% | — |
| America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.8 | 4.40 |
| Gill College Sailing Coed National Championship | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.4 | 4.52 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 8 | 1.6 | 6.60 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.0 | 5.45 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.2 | 5.35 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | A | 15 | 4.7 | 5.15 |
| Laser South Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.3 | 4.73 |
| Men's Singlehanded Nationals Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.0 | 3.86 |
| Carl Van Duyne MAISA Men's Singles Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.3 | 4.44 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 14 | 1.9 | 6.00 |
| Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 21 | 81% | — |
| John Jackson Team Race Regatta | Skipper | TR | 17 | 88% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 89% | — |
| Gill National Championship Finals | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.8 | 4.58 |
| Gill National Champs 1st round-East | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.3 | 5.21 |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 71% | — |
| APS Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 22 | 64% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 3.3 | 4.96 |
| 2014 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 38% | — |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.5 | 4.89 |
| South #1 Dinghy Qualifier | Skipper | B | 8 | 1.1 | 6.60 |
| SMC Fall Interconference | Skipper | A | 18 | 5.1 | 4.58 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.2 | 5.15 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | A | 20 | 7.0 | 4.10 |
| Laser South Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 3.4 | 4.27 |
| Carl Van Duyne Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.7 | 3.49 |
| Atlantic Coast Championships | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.2 | 4.62 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 69% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 23 | 74% | — |
| Gill Coed Championships | Skipper | B | 18 | 5.6 | 4.48 |
| Captain Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 82% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 83% | — |
| APS Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 23 | 61% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 18 | 4.0 | 4.18 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| College Sailing Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.5 | 4.22 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 18 | 2.8 | 4.69 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.8 | 4.23 |
| Nevin's Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 5.2 | 4.03 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.3 | 3.58 |
| LP / ICSA Men's Singlehanded Nationals Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.0 | 3.62 |
| Laser South Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.8 | 3.94 |
| Carl Van Duyne MAISA Men's Singles Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 5.9 | 3.70 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.