U. S. Naval Academy '15
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.02 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 146 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.82 (fleet 3.91) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 109–110 (50%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 | 5 | 34–51 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 5 | 49–42 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 3 | 26–17 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (201 matches) the record is 97–104 against 107.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−10.9). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 8 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-05-29 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | skipper | 3.74 | 3.11 | 7–9 | 8.4 | −0.63 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 2015-04-11 | Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.77 | 3.18 | 6–8 | 7.7 | −0.59 | 0.7 | 90% |
| 2015-03-28 | 2015 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.45 | 2.60 | 7–16 | 10.5 | −0.85 | 2.1 | 98% |
| 2015-03-21 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.80 | 3.36 | 9–9 | 10.5 | −0.44 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 2015-03-07 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.84 | 3.21 | 5–9 | 6.5 | −0.63 | 0.7 | 90% |
| 2014-05-31 | APS Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.71 | 4.53 | 12–8 | 9.0 | +0.81 | 1.8 | 9% |
| 2014-04-05 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.66 | 3.00 | 15–6 | 16.6 | −0.66 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2014-03-22 | 2014 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.69 | 3.32 | 8–13 | 9.6 | −0.37 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 2014-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.85 | 3.73 | 6–5 | 6.3 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2014-03-01 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.75 | 3.36 | 8–10 | 9.4 | −0.38 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 2013-05-25 | APS Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.68 | 3.37 | 5–5 | 5.5 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 78% |
| 2013-04-06 | Captain Prosser Trophy | skipper | 3.83 | 4.26 | 9–6 | 7.9 | +0.43 | 0.3 | 35% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.6 | 3.56 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.0 | 3.54 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.8 | 3.52 |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 1.7 | 5.59 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 50% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.4 | 4.37 |
| Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.8 | 4.12 |
| Sperry ICSA Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 10.9 | 3.14 |
| Gill College Sailing Coed National Championship | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.6 | 4.55 |
| 2015 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 23 | 30% | — |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.8 | 3.64 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.4 | 4.05 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.0 | 3.82 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.3 | 3.94 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.4 | 4.44 |
| Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 5 | 7.6 | 3.27 |
| Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 12.3 | 3.11 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 9.8 | 3.55 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 1.7 | 5.61 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 5.2 | 4.20 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.3 | 3.13 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.9 | 3.90 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.8 | 3.70 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 6.6 | 3.99 |
| Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 21 | 71% | — |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.5 | 4.04 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.9 | 4.05 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 72% | — |
| Gill National Championship Finals | Skipper | B | 15 | 9.5 | 3.62 |
| Gill National Champs 1st round-East | Skipper | B | 4 | 4.5 | 4.55 |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 44% | — |
| APS Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 22 | 64% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.8 | 3.51 |
| 2014 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 38% | — |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.6 | 3.43 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.9 | 3.38 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 3.8 | 3.87 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 5.1 | 3.87 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.7 | 2.78 |
| ICSA/LP Women's Singlehanded Champs Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 17 | 13.7 | 1.46 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.2 | 3.79 |
| Faye Bennet Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.2 | 3.17 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.6 | 4.48 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 5.8 | 3.89 |
| College Sailing Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | B | 13 | 5.3 | 4.00 |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.9 | 4.05 |
| MAISA Women's Spring Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.3 | 3.73 |
| Gill Coed Championships | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.1 | 3.35 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.5 | 4.31 |
| Charleston Spring Coed | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.1 | 3.54 |
| Captain Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 65% | — |
| APS Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 20 | 45% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 18 | 3.2 | 4.65 |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 67% | — |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.1 | 3.36 |
| Victorian Coffee Urn Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.1 | 3.02 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.3 | 3.12 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 6.0 | 3.21 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.3 | 3.33 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.4 | 3.51 |
| LP / ICSA Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.6 | 3.06 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.0 | 3.18 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 6.1 | 2.35 |
| St. Mary's Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 6.9 | 3.54 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.8 | 3.61 |
| Owen, Mosbacher&Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.2 | 2.26 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 20 | 8.7 | 3.02 |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.2 | 3.61 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 6.0 | 3.56 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.4 | 3.00 |
| Charleston Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.0 | 0.45 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.3 | 2.76 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.5 | 3.47 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.3 | 3.46 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 7.2 | 2.74 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.2 | 1.88 |
| ICSA Women's Singlehandeds Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 15 | 8.1 | 2.57 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.